Utility Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy/Disclaimer

Pregnancy Care Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Pregnancy Care Centre retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our clients, donors and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Freedom of Information and Protection Privacy Act (Ontario), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

In the event that you should choose to send the Pregnancy Care Centre your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Pregnancy Care Centre will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.

Pregnancy Care Centre may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Pregnancy Care Centre in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

E-mail Disclaimer

The purpose of the e-mail function is to assist you in making an appointment to personally visit this centre or to help you identify another centre that may be more conveniently located to you. This centre does not intend to enter into any client relationships or to offer any client services outside of the province in which it is located.

If you would like to make an appointment to visit our centre or to find out more about other pregnancy centres in your area, please e-mail us or contact 1-800-395-4357 Optionline. For your protection we strongly discourage you from sharing personal details about your situation over the Internet. When you visit this or any other pregnancy centre, a support worker will be available to personally discuss your situation in a confidential setting.

In granting us permission to reply to your e-mail, please consider the confidentiality of any reply that you may receive. If you are giving permission to make a phone call, will there be anyone else who may be present to receive that phone call? Does anyone else have direct access to your e-mail or regular mail? If there are special confidentiality concerns we need to be aware of in responding, please spell them out so we may be sensitive to your needs.

Abortion Disclaimer

Our counsel is that abortion compounds rather than solves the problems associated with a crisis pregnancy. The Pregnancy Care Centre in North York and Scarborough never advises, provides or refers for abortions or abortifacients.


If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Central Office:

638A Sheppard Ave. W., Suite 213, Toronto, ON M3H 2S1
Phone: 416-229-2607

Scarborough Office:

7601 Sheppard Ave. E, Scarborough, ON M1B 2Y7

Phone: 416-229-2607

For a copy of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at: www.privcom.gc.ca.

For a copy of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please access the Information and Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.ipc.on.ca.